Committees


International Advisory Committee

Abdel Aitouche

Giuseppe Conte

Theodore E. Djaferis

Ahmed El Hajjaji

Laura Giarré

Peter P. Groumpos

Petros Ioannou

Frank Lewis

Didier Maquin

Victor Fernando Muñoz

Zalman J. Palmor

Vassilis Petridis

Marios Polycarpou

Joseba Quevedo

Dominique Sauter

Joao Jose dos Santos Sentieiro

Antonio Tornambe

Zoran Vukic

 

Honorary Chairs

Panos J. Antsaklis, University of Notre Dame

Kimon P. Valavanis, University of Denver

 

General Chairs

Stjepan Bogdan, University of Zagreb

Sandra Hirche, Technical University of Munich

 

Program Chairs

Nikola Mišković, University of Zagreb

Roberto Galeazzi, Technical University of Denmark

 

Invited Sessions Chair

Adnan Tahirović, University of Sarajevo

 

Tutorials, Roundtables and Workshops Chair

Zdenko Kovačić, University of Zagreb

 

Publications Chair

Tamara Petrovic, University of Zagreb
Vinko Lesic, University of Zagreb

 

Publicity Chair

Maja Matijasevic, University of Zagreb

 

Industrial Challenges

Mario Vašak, University of Zagreb (Process automation challenge)

Matko Orsag, University of Zagreb (Aerial robotics control and perception challenge)

 

Local Arrangements Chair

Ivana Mikolic, University of Zagreb

 

Registration and Finance Chair

Marina Štimec, KoREMA – Croatian Society for Communication, Computing, Electronics, Measurement and Control

 

International Program Committee

Pedro Albertos, Univ. Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Nikos Aspragathos, University of Patras, Greece
Alessandro Astolfi, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Christophe Aubrun, University of Lorraine, France
Zeljko Ban, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Mato Baotic, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Ruth Bars, Technical Univ. of Budapest, Hungary
Juri Belikov, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Manuel Berenguel, University of Almería, Spain
Stjepan Bogdan, Univ. of Zagreb, Croatia
Jozsef Bokor, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Hungary
Paolo Bolzern, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Marvin K. Bugeja, University of Malta, Malta
Alessandro Casavola, Universita’ Della Calabria, Italy
Manuel Catalano, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia (IIT), Italy
Vincent Cocquempot, Lille 1 University, France
Giuseppe Conte, Universita’Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Elena De Santis, University of L’Aquila, Italy
Kyriakos Deliparaschos, Cyprus University of Technology (CUT), Trinity College Dublin (TCD), Cyprus
Georgios Demetriou, Frederick University, Cyprus
Steven X. Ding, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Luc Dugard, CNRS-INPG, France
Ahmed El Hajjaji, Université de Picardie Jules Verne, France
Tolga Eren, Kirikkale University, Turkey
Simon G. Fabri, University of Malta, Malta
Spilios D. Fassois, Univ. of Patras, Greece
Javier Fernandez de Canete, University of Malaga, Spain
Augusto Ferrante, Universita’  di Padova, Italy
Rafael Fierro, University of New Mexico, USA
Luigi Fortuna, Univ. degli Studi di Catania, Italy
Sergio Galeani, Univ. Di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy
Jorge M. Goncalves, University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Timothy Gordon, University of Lincoln, School of Engineering, United Kingdom
Yuqing He, Shenyang Institute of Automation, CAS, P.R.China, China
Nicolas Heraud, University of Corsica, France
Mikulas Huba, Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava, Slovakia
Daniela Iacoviello, “Sapienza” University of Rome, Italy
Lars Imsland, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway
Giovanni Indiveri, University of Salento, Italy
Jozef Korbicz, University of Zielona Gora, Poland
Elias Kosmatopoulos, Democritus University of Thrace and CERTH, Greece
Vassilis S. Kouikoglou, Technical University of Crete, Greece
Fotios Koumboulis, Sterea Ellada Institute of Technology, Greece
Xenofon Koutsoukos, Vanderbilt University, USA
Zdenko Kovacic, Univ. of Zagreb, Croatia
Kostas J. Kyriakopoulos, National Tech. Univ. of Athens, Greece
Francoise Lamnabhi-Lagarrigue, CNRS, France
Alexander Lanzon, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Kiju Lee, Case Western Reserve University, USA
Joao M. Lemos, INESC-ID, Portugal
Ignac Lovrek, University of Zagreb, Croatia
Savvas Loizou, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Mohammed M’Saad, ENSICAEN, France
Anthony Mandow, Universidad de Málaga, Spain
Didier Maquin, Université de Lorraine, France
Fouad Mesquine, Cadi Ayyad  University, Morocco
Konstantinos Michail, SignalGenerix, Cyprus
Andrea Monteriù, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Magnus Mossberg, Karlstad University, Sweden
Giovanni Muscato, Universita degli Studi di Catania, Italy
Henrik Niemann, Technical Univ. of Denmark, Denmark
George Nikolakopoulos, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden, Sweden
Ioannis Nikolos, Technical University of Crete (TUC), Greece
Hassan Noura, Aix-Marseille University, France
Sorin Olaru, CentraleSupélec, France
Miguel A. Olivares-Mendez, SnT – University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Naohisa Otsuka, Tokyo Denki Univ., Japan
Zalman J. Palmor, Technion-IIT, Israel
Evangelos Papadopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Nikos Papanikolopoulos, University of Minnesota, USA
Antonio Manuel Pascoal, Instituto Superior Tecnico, Portugal
Bozenna Pasik-Duncan, Univ. of Kansas, USA
Anna Maria Perdon, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Raffaele Pesenti, Universita’ of Venice – Ca’ Foscari, Italy
Jesús Picó, Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Giordano Pola, University of L’Aquila, Italy
Jean-Christophe Ponsart, Université de Lorraine, France
Maria Prandini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Vicenç Puig, UPC, Spain
Joseba Quevedo, Technical University Of Catalonia, Spain
Jose Ragot, Université de Lorraine, France
Mickael Rodrigues, Universite Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France
Cristian Rodriguez Rivero, Universidad Nacional de Córdoba, Argentina
J. Anthony Rossiter, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
Elzbieta Roszkowska, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Antonio Sala, Univ. Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Antonio-Jose Sanchez-Salmeron, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Dominique Sauter, Lorraine University, France
Kenneth Scerri, University of Malta, Malta
Horst Schulte, HTW-Berlin, University of Applied Sciences, Germany
Olivier Sename, Grenoble INP / GIPSA-lab, France
Hyo-Sang Shin, Cranfield University, United Kingdom
Silvio Simani, University of Ferrara, Italy
Sarah K. Spurgeon, University College London, United Kingdom
Margareta Stefanovic, University of Denver, USA
Florin Stoican, Politehnica University of Bucharest, Romania
Adnan Tahirovic, Faculty of Electrical Engineering Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Herbert G. Tanner, University of Delaware, USA
Antonio Tornambe, Univ. Di Roma Tor Vergata, Italy
Fernando Torres, University of Alicante, Spain
Sebastian Trimpe, Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany
Dimitris Tsakiris, FORTH, Greece
Nikos Tsourveloudis, Technical University of Crete, Greece
Costas Tzafestas, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Anthony Tzes, New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Kimon Valavanis, University of Denver, USA
Kyriakos Vamvoudakis, Virginia Tech, USA
Antonis Vardulakis, Aristotle Univ. of  Thessaloniki, Greece
Ramon Vilanova, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain
Antonio Visioli, University of Brescia, Italy
Zoran Vukic, University of zagreb, Faculty of Electrical EngineeringandComputing, Croatia
Haoping WANG, Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China
Zhenhua Wang, Harbin Institute of Technology, China
Marcin Witczak, University of Zielona Gora, Poland
Hong Yue, University of Strathclyde, United Kingdom
Sandro Zampieri, Univ. di Padova, Italy
Elena Zattoni, Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna, Italy
Youmin Zhang, Concordia University, Canada